Welcome

Privacy Policy

 

When you use Sky Shilla Duty Free, our services and/or products, you may be required to provide us with your personal information.  If your personal information is incomplete or incorrect, we may not be able to provide or continue to provide services.  We respect your privacy rights and will collect, store, use and transmit personal data in accordance with Chapter 486 of the Laws of Macau, "the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance", Sky Shilla Duty Free Ltd. will also ensure that employees strictly comply with the security and confidential standards..

"Personal information" means any personally data or sensitive information, such as name, occupation, address, contact number, and credit card information, etc. (but may also include other information and data) so that it can be used to determine the identity of the individual under any circumstances.

When you use this website, or provide your personal information, we will collect your personal information, including name, occupation, address, contact number, e-mail address, date of birth, Macau identity card or passport number and information required for collection.  You have the right to access and amend your stored personal data.

The collected personal data supplied by you will be used (or may be used) for the following purposes (but not limited to):

Usage of this website; application, termination and processing payment; handling and following up various services, requests, inquiries and complaints; to promote our other businesses through this website; participating; conducting our market research by Sky Shilla Duty Free Ltd. in the future; verify your identity; help us to provide other services to meet users’ needs; directly marketing our products and services; and any rules regarding the bonus points.

We agree to take all possible means to keep your personal data confidential, but such information may be sent to the following parties:

Related agent, associate or affiliated companies when there is a need to improve the products or services; and apart from the aforesaid circumstances clearly stated in these terms, your personal data will not be disclosed to other parties unless it is required by the Laws, or we believe that such action do not contravene any laws or applicable regulations or help us to defend our rights in court, or protect Sky Shilla Duty Free from being falsely or unauthorized use; or to protect our users or the public interest such as personal safety or property.

These terms are applicable to Sky Shilla Duty Free only.  If you click any link to other websites or, advertisements or visit other websites through Sky Shilla Duty Free, it means that you will leave this website and enter into another site, we shall not be responsible for the protection or leakage of your privacy and/or personal data and the impact by the cookies when you browse the other web pages, you should review the privacy clause, policy or statement of those websites. All your personal information will only be accessed or processed by our authorized employees or contractors and will be stored and kept in an independent server in data format which will be encrypted and only authorized employees or contractors have the right to access and process the data. 

You expressly agree that we can execute the following actions, including (but not limit to) take any necessary actions for the recovery of your outstanding amounts by using your personal information provided by you, contact you and/or take any legal action against you.

At all times you may request to access and amend your personal data held by Sky Shilla Duty Free Ltd. at any time.  When we are processing your request, you are required to provide certain personal data so as to confirm that you are the party of this application.  After receiving your request, we will reply you under practicable and feasible circumstances, but an administration fee may be charged for processing such request.

We reserve the right to amend (that is, add to, delete or change) the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time.

If you have any questions or comments about the information presented here, please let us know. Any comments collected are subject to the protections of this Privacy Policy.

Should there be any discrepancy between the English and Chinese versions of these terms and conditions, the Chinese version shall prevail.